🚚 Free Shipping- Order your kit today! 🚚

Privacy Policy

Oral Genome

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 12/14/2020

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the OralGenome.com website (the "Website") operated by Oral Genome LLC, a California limited liability company (“Oral Genome,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone who wishes to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What Information We Collect. We collect all information that you enter on this Website or provide to us by any other form of communication, including, but not limited to electronic mail, regular mail, and phone calls.

We collect the following information about you:

Category of information

Specific piece of information

Legal basis for processing this information

Where we get this information from

How we use this information

What happens if we don't have this information

Identifying information

Name

You have provided consent and processing is necessary to complete the transaction between us.

Information submitted by you.

Completing and auditing transactions, enforcing our Terms of Use, marketing and advertising, customer service, resolving disputes, and verifying customer information.

We cannot complete a transaction with you and our use of your data for the stated purposes will not be possible.

Identifying information

Address

You have provided consent and processing is necessary to complete the transaction between us.

Information submitted by you.

Completing and auditing transactions, enforcing our Terms of Use, marketing and advertising, customer service, resolving disputes, and verifying customer information.

We cannot complete a transaction with you and our use of your data for the stated purposes will not be possible.

Identifying information

Phone number

You have provided consent and processing is necessary to complete the transaction between us.

Information submitted by you.

Completing and auditing transactions, enforcing our Terms of Use, marketing and advertising, customer service, resolving disputes, and verifying customer information.

We cannot complete a transaction with you and our use of your data for the stated purposes will not be possible.

Identifying information

IP address

You have provided consent and processing is necessary to complete the transaction between us.

Information submitted by you, tracking pixels, and the observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.

Completing and auditing transactions, enforcing our Terms of Use, marketing and advertising, customer service, resolving disputes, and verifying customer information, and analytics;

We cannot complete a transaction with you and our use of your data for the stated purposes will not be possible.

Identifying information

Email address

You have provided consent and processing is necessary to complete the transaction between us.

Information submitted by you.

Completing and auditing transactions, enforcing our Terms of Use, marketing and advertising, customer service, resolving disputes, and verifying customer information.

We cannot complete a transaction with you and our use of your data for the stated purposes will not be possible.

Financial information

Payment Information including credit/debit card or bank account.

You have provided consent and processing is necessary to complete the transaction between us.

Information submitted by you.

Completing and auditing transactions, enforcing our Terms of Use, marketing and advertising, customer service, resolving disputes, and verifying customer information.

We cannot complete a transaction with you and our use of your data for the stated purposes will not be possible.

 

With Whom We Share Your Information. We do not share your personal information with any third parties unless you make a purchase, in which case the only party we share your information with is Symbiotica, Inc., 1350 Burton Drive, Suite 210, Vacaville, California 95687, CLIA # 05D2181231. Symbiotica, Inc. is a certified laboratory under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (“CLIA”) and receives and performs testing on saliva specimens for test kits purchased through the Website.

How We Protect Your Information. We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only.
  • Using SSL or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks.
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need.
  • Performing regular risk assessments.
  • Mitigating risks by following a risk treatment plan.
  • Having comprehensive security policies and procedures.
  • Screening all employees with access to personal information.
  • Training our employees.
  • Requiring our employees to sign confidentiality agreements.
  • Encrypting laptops, usbs and other portable media.
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems.
  • Maintaining up to date software and safeguards.
  • Performing regular due diligence of vendors.
  • Implementing physical security measures.
  • Physically and/or logically separating systems containing personal information from public networks such as the internet.

Sale of Your Information. We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package.
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website.
  • Test content on the Website.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children's Privacy. This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under the age of 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics Programs. This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information Retention. We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer require the information to provide services to you.

Your Rights. Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

Right

Applies To

The right to access your information.*

Residents of California, Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.

Residents of California only

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

Residents of California and Nevada only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.*

Residents of California, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

Residents of California only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).*

Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.*

Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.*

Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.*

Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.*

Residents of Canada and the European Union only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.*

Residents of the United Kingdom only

 

*You may exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at info@oralgenome.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

Exercising Your Rights. You may exercise the rights provided to you by submitting a request via:

  • Email: info@oralgenome.com
  • Phone number: (442) 320-3434
  • The Website – Oralgenome.com
  • Mail to a physical address: 7720 Rancho Santa Fe Rd, #225 Carlsbad, CA 92009

We will need to verify your identity prior to completing your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Postal / Shipping address.
  • Billing address.
  • Phone number.
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights on your behalf. You may designate an agent via any of the ways used to submit your request. We will request the agent to verify that he or she has the authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will do so by asking the agent to submit the following information:

  • Valid power of attorney.

Please note that we may not be able to process your request if your designated agent and/or you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most requests by California residents within 45 days of receipt. We will respond to requests from residents of the European Union and/or the United Kingdom within 30 days of receipt.

We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Residents of Canada may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We may deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability. The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Thanh Luu
Manager
(442) 320-3434
info@oralgenome.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of Data Processing. All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in California.

Third-Party Websites. This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their privacy policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track. Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the preferences or settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated privacy policy to this website.

Questions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@oralgenome.com.

Close (esc)

Want this test for ONLY $99?

Subscribe to our email list for this exclusive one-time offer!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now